- Erin Mills, Churchill Meadows and Meadowvale sit within about 10 km of each other in Mississauga's west end, and are separated by roughly $302,000 on the average detached home.
- The buy ranking and the rent ranking are exact opposites. Erin Mills is the priciest to buy (~$1.15M) and the cheapest to rent (~$2,135/month). Meadowvale is the cheapest to buy (~$848,000) and the priciest to rent ($2,675/month).
- Meadowvale's $2,675 all-unit average is the highest of any major Mississauga neighbourhood as of August 2026 โ a reversal from earlier in the year, when it tracked near the citywide median.
- Erin Mills rent has fallen 21% year-over-year, a far steeper drop than most of the city, which is what put the cheapest-to-rent label on the priciest-to-buy neighbourhood.
- Only Meadowvale has a GO station inside it. Erin Mills and Churchill Meadows have none โ the nearest Milton-line stops are Erindale and Streetsville.
- Churchill Meadows' own numbers put the cost of that gap at an estimated $200โ250 a month in added car costs. Price it in and Churchill Meadows stops being cheaper than Meadowvale.
- Property tax on the average detached home spans $9,225 to $12,511 a year across the three, and Ontario land transfer tax spans $13,435 to $19,475 โ a $6,040 swing at closing.
The Inversion: Why the Cheapest Place to Buy Is the Priciest to Rent
Most neighbourhood comparisons are boring because everything moves together. Expensive places to buy are expensive places to rent, and the only real question is how much you can afford. That is not what is happening in Mississauga's west end in August 2026.
Line up Erin Mills, Churchill Meadows and Meadowvale by the average detached home price and you get one order. Line them up by average rent and you get the exact reverse โ not a slight reshuffle, a complete inversion across all three.
| Neighbourhood | Avg. detached home | Buy rank | Avg. rent, all units | Rent rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erin Mills | ~$1,150,000 | Priciest | ~$2,135/mo | Cheapest |
| Churchill Meadows | ~$953,241 | Middle | ~$2,350/mo | Middle |
| Meadowvale | ~$848,000 | Cheapest | ~$2,675/mo | Priciest |
Two separate things drove this, and neither is about the neighbourhoods being fundamentally repriced against each other. Erin Mills has absorbed an unusual share of the condo completions that have been landing across Mississauga since 2025, pushing its all-unit rent average down 21% year-over-year, though flat over the most recent month. Meadowvale went the other way, climbing to the top of the citywide rent table. The result is a gap that has nothing to do with what the houses are worth.
โA renter and a buyer looking at the same three neighbourhoods in the same month should reach opposite conclusions. That is unusual, and it is unlikely to last.โ
The Three Neighbourhoods at a Glance
Meadowvale was built in the 1970s as one of Canada's first fully master-planned communities, laid out around two man-made lakes, a town centre, and its own GO station rather than assembled piecemeal. That planning legacy is exactly why it is a value neighbourhood today: abundant townhouse and mid-density stock keeps entry prices low. Read the full Meadowvale cost guide.
Churchill Meadows is newer โ built out largely between the 1990s and mid-2000s along Eglinton Avenue West and the Ninth Line corridor, and named for the Winston Churchill Boulevard boundary it backs onto. It was never built around a rail line, and it shows. Read the full Churchill Meadows cost guide.
Erin Mills is the city's most populous district at 123,371 residents (2021 Census), built out through the 1970s and 1980s and anchored by Erin Mills Town Centre, Credit Valley Hospital, and school catchments that consistently rank among Mississauga's strongest. Read the full Erin Mills cost guide.
Buying: The $302,000 Spread, and What It Costs Beyond the Price
The purchase price is the headline, but it is not the whole gap. Property tax and land transfer tax both scale with price, so the spread widens once you carry it through to what you actually pay.
| Cost | Meadowvale | Churchill Meadows | Erin Mills |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average detached price | $848,000 | $953,241 | $1,150,000 |
| Property tax, per year | $9,225.40 | $10,370.32 | $12,510.86 |
| Property tax, per month | $768.78 | $864.19 | $1,042.57 |
| Ontario land transfer tax | $13,435.00 | $15,539.82 | $19,475.00 |
| 20% down payment | $169,600 | $190,648 | $230,000 |
The property tax line is the one people forget to budget. Buying the average Erin Mills detached home rather than the average Meadowvale one costs $3,285.46 more per year in property tax alone โ $273.79 a month, every month, for as long as you own it, and before a single dollar of mortgage interest. Over ten years that is roughly $32,850 at a flat rate, and the rate is not flat.
Land transfer tax adds another $6,040 to the gap, payable in cash on closing day. You can run your exact land transfer tax against a specific asking price, and the property tax estimator handles the annual side.
Meadowvale is the only one of the three with genuine sub-$500K entry points. Condos average around $453,000 and townhouses around $740,000 โ price points that barely exist in Churchill Meadows, where apartment and condo stock is thin, or in the south end at all. If you are a first-time buyer or a downsizer rather than a family buying detached, the comparison is not close.
Renting: The Same Three Neighbourhoods, the Opposite Answer
Now flip to the rental market, where the ranking reverses and the gaps are smaller but still real.
| Neighbourhood | Avg. rent, all units | vs. city average | Over 12 months | Recent direction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erin Mills | ~$2,135/mo | โ$207 | $25,620 | Down sharply year-over-year |
| Churchill Meadows | ~$2,350/mo | +$8 | $28,200 | Level with the city average |
| Meadowvale | ~$2,675/mo | +$333 | $32,100 | Highest in the city |
The annual gap between the cheapest and priciest of the three is $4,440 โ meaningful, but an order of magnitude smaller than the $302,000 that separates them on the buy side. That asymmetry is the practical point of this whole comparison: your neighbourhood choice matters far more when you are buying than when you are renting, and the two decisions currently pull in opposite directions.
These are all-unit averages, and the three neighbourhoods do not have the same housing mix. Churchill Meadows has very little apartment stock, so its average is weighted toward three-bedroom townhouses and detached houses. Erin Mills has a wide range including basement units and townhomes. Comparing a Churchill Meadows townhouse against an Erin Mills one-bedroom is not a like-for-like comparison โ check listings for the unit type you actually need before treating any of these averages as your rent.
The GO Station Question: What the Missing Train Actually Costs
This is where the west end differs sharply from the south. In our Clarkson vs. Port Credit vs. Lorne Park comparison, two of the three sit on the Lakeshore West line with their own stations, and Lorne Park reaches the line through Clarkson GO โ so the transit question there is mostly which station, not whether. Here, only one of the three has a station at all.
| Neighbourhood | Station inside it? | Nearest Milton-line stop |
|---|---|---|
| Meadowvale | Yes โ Meadowvale GO | In the neighbourhood |
| Churchill Meadows | No | Streetsville or Meadowvale, 15โ25 min out |
| Erin Mills | No | Erindale, just beyond its eastern edge |
Churchill Meadows' own cost breakdown puts a number on what that absence costs: an estimated $200โ250 a month in added car expense, plus 15โ25 minutes of extra travel at each end of a GO trip. That is the price of a neighbourhood designed around arterial roads and school catchments rather than a rail corridor.
Add it to the rent and the ranking shifts again:
On paper, Churchill Meadows rents $325 a month below Meadowvale. Price in the car that Churchill Meadows requires and it is still about $100 a month cheaper โ so on the 26 August 2026 readings the apparent saving survives the car, which is the opposite of what this page previously stated, two days earlier, on a Churchill Meadows average rent of $2,525. That reversal is the point worth taking away: a $100 monthly gap sits well inside the range these rolling 30-day medians move in a single week, and it is smaller still once parking, fuel, and 15 to 25 minutes twice a day are counted. Treat the two as effectively priced the same and decide on the commute, not the rent.
So Should You Buy in One and Rent in the Other?
Taken literally, that is what the data says โ rent in Erin Mills, buy in Meadowvale โ and the two are about 10 km apart, close enough that a household could genuinely do both in sequence. But there are three reasons to treat that as a description of an unusual moment rather than a strategy.
The rent side is the volatile one. Erin Mills fell 21% in a year, though it was flat over the last month. Meadowvale climbed from the citywide median to the top of the table over roughly the same period. Neither is a stable structural feature of either neighbourhood โ both are the rental market absorbing a wave of condo completions unevenly. Home prices in all three moved far less over the same window.
Rent control only protects you if the building is old enough. Ontario's guideline caps increases at 1.9% in 2027, but only for units first occupied before November 15, 2018. Meadowvale's low-rise stock largely predates that line; newer purpose-built and condo rentals in any of the three may not. If you rent into Erin Mills at today's soft pricing in an uncapped unit, nothing stops the rent returning to trend. Our guide to the 2027 rent increase guideline covers how to check which side of that date your unit falls on.
The buy-side gap is structural, not cyclical. Meadowvale is cheaper because it was master-planned in the 1970s with abundant townhouse and mid-density stock, and it is in the northwest. Erin Mills is dearer because of lot sizes, school catchments and proximity to Credit Valley Hospital. Those differences do not reverse when the rental market settles.
The rent inversion is the thing most likely to disappear
If the condo completion wave that pushed Erin Mills down 21% slows through 2027, the cheapest-to-rent label is the first thing that moves. A renter signing a 12-month lease in Erin Mills right now is capturing a genuine discount โ but should assume it is a discount on this lease, not a permanent repricing, and should check the building's first-occupancy date before counting on the guideline to hold it.
The purchase-price ordering, by contrast, has held through the whole 2024โ2026 correction. If you are buying, treat the $302,000 spread as the durable number in this comparison.
Who Each Neighbourhood Is Actually For
Meadowvale
First-time buyers, downsizers, and Milton-line commuters. It is the only one of the three with condos near $453,000 and townhouses near $740,000, and the only one where you can walk to a train. The catch is that it is currently the most expensive of the three to rent, so it rewards buying rather than renting into it โ and it is the furthest northwest, which matters if your commute is not downtown.
Churchill Meadows
Families who need three bedrooms and a yard and are buying rather than renting. At $953,241 average detached it undercuts Erin Mills by roughly $197,000 for similar house-form housing, and its stock is newer โ largely 1990s to mid-2000s. Budget honestly for the car, and do not assume it is the cheap option on rent any more, because as of August 2026 it is not.
Erin Mills
Right now, renters. The 21% year-over-year drop has put Mississauga's most populous and one of its priciest districts within reach of neighbourhoods that historically undercut it โ with Erin Mills Town Centre, Credit Valley Hospital and strong school catchments attached. For buyers it is the most expensive of the three by a wide margin, and the $12,510.86 annual property tax on the average detached home is a real recurring cost, not a rounding error.
Which side of the transaction you are on decides the answer
If you are buying: Meadowvale, unless you specifically need Erin Mills' catchments or Churchill Meadows' newer housing stock. It is $302,000 cheaper than Erin Mills on the average detached home, $3,285 a year cheaper in property tax, $6,040 cheaper at closing, and it is the only one of the three with a GO station inside it. The value case is not subtle.
If you are renting: Erin Mills, for now. A 21% year-over-year drop has made the priciest neighbourhood of the three the cheapest to rent, and that is a genuine and unusual opportunity โ but verify the unit's first-occupancy date, because the discount is only protected if the building predates November 15, 2018.
If you are choosing between Churchill Meadows and Meadowvale on rent: the $145 monthly saving in Churchill Meadows does not survive contact with the $200โ250 car premium its own numbers report. Treat them as the same price and choose on housing type and commute instead.
๐ West Mississauga Checklist โ Before You Sign or Make an Offer
- Decide which market you are actually in. This comparison has two opposite answers. Buyers and renters looking at the same three neighbourhoods this month should not end up in the same place.
- Price the property tax before the mortgage. The gap between the average Erin Mills and Meadowvale detached home is $273.79 a month in tax alone. Run your specific target price through the property tax estimator.
- Budget land transfer tax in cash. It ranges from $13,435 to $19,475 across these three averages and is due on closing day, not amortised. Model your exact amount.
- Ask when the unit was first occupied. Before November 15, 2018 means the 1.9% guideline caps your 2027 increase. After it means no cap at all. Get the answer in writing before you sign.
- Cost the car honestly if you are not near a station. Churchill Meadows and Erin Mills both need one. Add $200โ250 a month to any rent or carrying cost comparison against Meadowvale.
- Check the housing type behind the average. Churchill Meadows' rent average leans on townhouses and detached houses; Erin Mills' spans basement units to townhomes. Compare the unit type you need, not the neighbourhood mean.
- Confirm your commute is actually downtown. The Meadowvale GO advantage is a Milton-line, Union-bound advantage. If you drive to Oakville, Brampton or the airport, it is worth much less than this comparison implies.
Sources
Home prices and rents are third-party market estimates current as of August 2026 โ Zumper rent research, Zolo and Zoocasa market reports, and Rentals.ca โ and are directional indicators rather than transaction records. Erin Mills population is from the 2021 Census. Property tax figures are calculated by MississaugaWallet at the City of Mississauga's 2026 residential rate of 1.087901% (By-law 0061-2026) applied to the estimated prices shown; actual bills use MPAC values frozen at January 1, 2016. Land transfer tax is calculated on the published Ontario schedule, with no municipal land transfer tax, which Mississauga does not levy, and no first-time buyer rebate applied. Milton-line station order and the absence of any station named for Erin Mills or Churchill Meadows are per Metrolinx. The 2027 rent increase guideline of 1.9% and the November 15, 2018 exemption are from the Government of Ontario. The $200โ250 monthly car premium and the 15โ25 minute station access estimate are Churchill Meadows figures published in our neighbourhood cost guide for that community.
